Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.newsnow24.co.za.

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
1.1 “NewsNow24”“us”“our” or “we” refers to the owner of this website, whose registered office is South Africa.
1.2 “You”“your” and “user” as used herein refer to the user or viewer of this website.
1.3 “Website” means the “NewsNow24”  website, www.newsnow24.co.za , including any part or element thereof.
1.4 “Content” means any work of authorship or information, including salaries, company reviews, interview reviews, comments, opinions, postings, messages, text, files, images, photos, works of authorship, e-mail, or other materials on the “NewsNow24”  website, www.newsnow24.co.za, including any part or element thereof.
1.5 “Services” means all the products and/or services offered on the “NewsNow24”  website, www.newsnow24.co.za, including any part or element thereof.
1.6 References herein to the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
2.1 In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
(a) Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
(b) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register as a user (see paragraph 2.2).
(c) Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2.2 If you are a user, you must complete the registration form. During registration you are required to provide us with some personal information.

3. USE OF COOKIES
3.1 On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.
3.2 Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website.
3.3 Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
3.4 All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.
3.5 Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

4. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
4.1 The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
(a) To meet our contractual commitments to you.
(b) To inform you of any notices, including changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes that may affect our service.
(c) To provide you with information requested from us, relating to products or services.
(d If you are an existing user, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
(e) In addition, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about related goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services.

5. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 In addition to paragraph 3, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
(b) Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
(c) To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
(d) If you indicated the need for a product or service of a 
NewsNow24 partners.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS
6.1 You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content or policies of third party websites whatsoever.
6.2 Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

7. CONTACTING US
7.1 “NewsNow24”welcomes any queries, comments or requests you may have.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@newsnow.co.za.

APPLICABLE ACTS
CPA – Consumer Protection Act – No. 68 of 2008
ECA – Electronic Communications Amendment Act – No. 1 of 2014
POPI – Protection of Personal Information Act – No. 4 of 2013

* We reserve our right to change or amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated Privacy Policies can always be viewable on our website www.NewsNow24.co.za and an updated document of our Privacy Policy can emailed on request.